Illinois State Wage and Hour Claims
[…] This termination letter also listed the original wage and hour lawsuit filed by Chief Bane as an effort to “advance his own personal gain.” Coincidentally, at the time of the chief’s termination, this claim was still pending before the Ford County Court.
Retaliation Claims
These facts lead us to the next, and most important part of the story. Can an employer terminate an employee, even an at-will employee, for pursuing wage and hour claims under the FLSA? The answer is NO! (Please note the capitals, bold font, and exclamation point.) The answer lies in section 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3) of the FLSA, which prohibits employers from discharging or discriminating “against any employee because such an employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding” under the FLSA.
Here are a couple of critical aspects of FLSA retaliation claims employers must realize:
- First, an employee does not have to file a lawsuit in order to receive the protections the FLSA anti-retaliation provisions provide.