Vacation Buy-Back and the FLSA
[…] However, the DOL and several courts have found lump sum payments for unused vacation time does not need to be included in the regular rate. Since the FLSA and regulations do not include annual vacation buy-back as one of the regular rate exceptions; how has the DOL and various courts across the country justified excluding it from the regular rate?

Vacation Time

The money a firefighter receives for not working while using a vacation day is clearly excludable from the regular rate. 29 U.S.C. §207(e)(2) of the FLSA allows employers to exclude “payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation” from the regular rate. Additionally, DOL regulations found at 29 C.F.R. §778.219(a) state employers can exclude vacation payments from an employee’s regular rate because it is not considered “compensation for working”. This makes sense.